Chief Directorate: Consular Services

Fax number (Consular) : (012) 329 1752

Fax number (Legalisation) : (012) 329 1018

E-mail: consular@dirco.gov.za (Consular enquiries)

E-mail: legalisation@dirco.gov.za (Legalisation enquiries i.e. Authentications and Apostilles)

Physical Address

NE2A-Ground Floor
OR Tambo Building
460 Soutpansberg Road
Rietondale
Pretoria

 

In case of an after-hours emergency, kindly contact the Department’s Opsroom at: (012) 351 1000.

CHIEF DIRECTORATE CONSULAR SERVICES

NameRankContact details
Ms AC Abrahams (Astrid)Acting Chief Director(012) 351 0333
VacantSenior Secretary 
VacantASD: Personal Assistant 

DIRECTORATE: DIRECTOR CONSULAR POLICY AND LEGISLATION

Fax: (012) 329 1752 (Mark for Attention: Relevant Official)

NameRankContact details
Mr LJ Frans (Luyanda)Director(012) 301 9203
VacantPersonal Assistant 

SUB-DIRECTORATE: CONSULAR POLICY AND LEGISLATION

NameRankContact details
Mr F Fortune (Franklin)Deputy Director(012) 351 0555

SECTION: CONSULAR POLICY AND STRATEGIC PLANNING

NameRankContact details
Ms N Mbusi (Nomakaya)Assistant Director(012) 351 0560
Ms CS Boyiatjis (Chantel)Assistant Director(012) 351 1563
VacantAssistant Director 

SECTION: LEGALISATION

(Authentications, Apostilles, End User Certificates)

Fax: (012) 329 1018 (Mark for Attention: Relevant Official)

Legalisation E-Mail Enquiries: legalisation@dirco.gov.za (Authentications and Apostilles)

For any legalisation enquiries i.e. Authentications and Apostilles, kindly contact the applicable officials

General enquiries should be directed to Legalisation@dirco.gov.za. Due to the high volume of enquiries, there might be a delay in our response time.

DIRECTORATE: CONSULAR SERVICES (Geographical Desks)

Fax number (Consular) : (012) 329 1752 (Mark for Attention: Relevant Official)

E-mail: consular@dirco.gov.za

NameRankContact details
Ms AC Abrahams (Astrid)Director(012) 351 0333
Ms GJ Hankins (Glenda-Lee)Personal Assistant(012) 351 1699

CONSULAR INCIDENT COMMAND CENTRE (CICC) – CONSULAR OPERATIONS ROOM

NameRankContact details
VacantAssistant Director 
Ms P Naicker (Roshinee)Senior Secretary(012) 351 0924

SUB-DIRECTORATE: CONSULAR SERVICES: AFRICA

NameRankContact details
Ms LP Vanqa-DyaniDeputy Director(012) 351 1623


CONSULAR MATTERS ONLY

CONSULAR SECTION: AFRICA I

Algeria, Angola, Burundi, Congo (Brazzaville), Djibouti, Eritrea, Ghana, Kenya, Lesotho, Mauritania, Mauritius, Nigeria, Seychelles, Somalia, Tunisia, Zimbabwe

NameRankContact details
Ms MN Sethokga (Martha)Assistant Director(012) 301 8734
Mr UI Ndala (Isaac)SFAAO(012) 351 0685

CONSULAR SECTION: AFRICA II


Benin, Chad, Comoros, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Egypt, Ethiopia, Gambia (Senegal), Guinea (Conakry), Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic (SADR), Senegal, Sudan, South Sudan

NameRankContact details
Ms I Coetzee (Ida)Assistant Director(012) 351 1308

CONSULAR SECTION: AFRICA III

Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic (CAR) Cote d’Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Gaban, Guinea-Bissau, Malawi, Mali, Niger, Sao Tome & Principe, Sierra Leone (Cote d’ Ivoire), Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia

NameRankContact details
Ms W Makwabe (Wynnett)Assistant Director(012) 351 0496

SUB-DIRECTORATE: CONSULAR SERVICES: ASIA AND THE MIDDLE EAST

NameRankContact details
Mr WS Ohlson (Willem)Deputy Director(012) 351 0562

CONSULAR MATTERS ONLY

CONSULAR SECTION: MIDDLE EAST I

Brunei, Cambodia, East Timor, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, South Korea (Republic), North Korea, (People’s Republic), Mongolia, People’s Republic of China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Macao, Papua New Guinea, Pacific Islands (Cook Island, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu

NameRankContact details
VacantAssistant Director 
Ms M Demas (Magie)CAC(012) 351 1910

CONSULAR SECTION: MIDDLE EAST II

Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, India, Malaysia, Australia, New Zealand, Philippine, Singapore, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives

NameRankContact details
VacantAssistant Director 
VacantSAO 

SUB-DIRECTORATE: CONSULAR SERVICES: EUROPE AND AMERICAS

NameRankContact details
Mr AI Brown (Alfred)Deputy Director(012) 351 1252

CONSULAR MATTERS ONLY

SECTION: EUROPE I

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom

NameRankContact details
Ms K van der Vyver (Karien)Assistant Director(012) 351 1294

SECTION: EUROPE II

Albania, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Italy, Malta, Poland, San Marino, Serbia/Kosovo, Vatican – (Temporary reallocated to Section: Europe I)
Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Greece, Macedonia, Montenegro, Hungary, Romania – (Temporary reallocated to Section: Europe III)
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Russia Federation, Türkiye, Ukraine – (Temporary reallocated to Section: Latin America)

NameRankContact details
VacantAssistant Director 
VacantFAAO 

 

SECTION: EUROPE III – USA, CANADA AND CARIBBEAN

 

EUROPE III
France, Germany, Portugal, Spain

USA and Canada

NameRankContact details
Mr D Geldenhuys (Diederik)Assistant Director(012) 351 1249

Caribbean

Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & The Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago

NameRankContact details
Mr D Geldenhuys (Diederik)Assistant Director(012) 351 1249

SECTION: LATIN AMERICA

Central America and The Andes

Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador El Salvador, Guatemala, Netherlands Antilles, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru and Venezuela

MERCOSUR

Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay

NameRankContact details
Ms E Groenewald (Elzanne)Assistant Director(012) 351 1263
VacantFAAO